Applied Economics Workshop 2019-2020

Meetings take place on Monday ,14:15-15:30, Berglas Building, room 101 

 

Workshop Coordinators:

 Dan Zeltzer  and  Oren Danieli


FALL   SEMESTER 


Material

Presentation

Speaker/Affiliation

Date

​PDF

What Is the Impact of Automation on Employment? New Evidence from France

with Philippe Aghion, College de France,Celine Antonin, Sciences-Po,Simon Bunel, Insee and PSE

Xavier Jaravel

LSE

28.10.19
 

Take-Up, Drop-Out, and Spending in ACA Marketplaces

with Rebecca Diamond, Timothy McQuade, and Petra Persson

Mike Dickstein

NYU

4.11.19

Abstract 

Deregulation through Direct Democracy: Lessons from Liquor Markets.

joint with Gaston Illanes, Northwestern University 

Sarah Moshary

Booth

11.11.19

PDF

Consumer Credit with Over-Optimistic Borrowers

joint with Igor Livshits, Jim MacGee and Florian Exler

Michèle Tertilt

Mannheim

18.11.19
   

job talks

25.11.19

Abstract

Price Transparency, Media and Informative Advertising

Itai Ater

TAU

2.12.19
PDF

Job talk

Social Media, News Consumption, and Polarization:
Evidence from a Field Experiment

Ro'ee Levy

Yale University

9.12.19
 

Job talk

There’s No Such Thing As Free Land: The Homestead Act and Economic Development

Itzchak Tzachi Raz

Harvard University

16.12.19
PDF

Job talk

Smaller Slices of a Growing Pie:The Effects of Entry in Platform Markets

Oren Reshef

Haas School of Business
​UC Berkeley

23.12.19
  TBA

Shai Bernstein

Stanford 

30.12.19

Abstract

Electoral Competition with Fake News

Elhanan Helpman

TAU

6.01.20
 

The Strength of Spatial Sorting: Evidence from London" 

joint with Daniel Sturm

Stephen Redding

Princeton

13.01.20
Abstract 

The Academic Market and the Rise of Universities in Medieval and Early Modern Europe (1000-1800)

with Frédéric Docquier, Alice Fabre, Robert Stelter

David de la Croix

Louvain

20.01.20

 


SPRING   SEMESTER 


Material

Presentation

Speaker/Affiliation

Date

TBA

Sagiri Kitao

 

9.03.20
 

TBA

David Green

UBC

16.03.20
  TBA

Moses Shayo

HUJI

12:30

17.03.20

  TBA

Joshua Gottlieb

UBC

23.03.20
  TBA

Aureo DePaula

UCL

30.03.20
  TBA

Ruben Durante

Universitat Pompeu Fabra in Barcelona

20.04.20

  TBA

Igor Livshits

27.04.20
  TBA

Felipe Valencia

UBC

4.05.20
  TBA

Heather Sarsons

Booth

11.05.20
  TBA

Attila Lindner

UCL

18.05.20
  TBA

Valerie Ramey

UCSD

25.05.20
   

 

1.06.20
  TBA

Ran Abramitzky

Stanford

8.06.20
   

Tatsuro Senga

Queen Mary University of London

15.06.20
  TBA

Vincent Pons

HBS

22.06.20
אוניברסיטת תל-אביב, ת.ד. 39040, תל-אביב 6997801
UI/UX Basch_Interactive